Privacy

 

  1. These personal data protection rules (hereinafter referred to as "the Rules") set out the rules for personal data processing in accordance with law regulations, in particular GDPR. The purpose of the Rules on personal data processing is to allow you check, be aware and know what personal data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

 

  1. Your personal data manager is PICCOLLO spol. s.r.o., Business ID No.:453 10 556, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under C 8789, with registered office at Na Podkovce 281/10, Podolí, 147 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic (hereinafter referred to as "Piccollo" or "Seller").

 

  1. Piccollo processes the personal data of the personal data subjects:

 

  1. Buyers who have entered into a sales agreement with the Seller; or they negotiate it.
  2. Visitors to the Seller's Website available at loap.cz and www.loap.eu (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"),
  3. Participants of the competition organised by Piccollo.

 

Buyers' personal data

 

  1. When you enter into a purchase agreement (via the web, email, in person), personal data is required from you as the Buyer, this is necessary for the order’s successful completion (to the extent of the name, surname, address/headquarters, telephone number, email address, Business ID No., Tax ID No.). The purpose personal data processing is to execute the order, to exercise the rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship between the Seller and you as the Buyer, the sale of goods and services, invoicing, accounting and tax purposes, claims handling, verification and payment behaviour evaluation through debtor register, own marketing and business purposes, including direct marketing (sending business communications, telemarketing, conducting market surveys).

 

  1. The legal reason (title) for personal data processing is fulfilling the agreement pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point b) of the GDPR, fulfilling the administrator‘s statutory obligation pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point c) of the GDPR and the Seller's legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point f) of the GDPR. The Seller’s legitimate interest is processing your personal data for the purpose of verification and assessing payment discipline through debtor registers, direct marketing (commercial messaging and telemarketing) and market research. As the Buyer you may file an objection against personal data processing for direct marketing purposes within the scope of the name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number under Article 21 of the GDPR at e-mail address vseved@loap.cz. In such a case, the Seller will not continue to process such data until serious legitimate reasons for processing have been established that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the determination, exercise or defence of legal claims.  

 

 

Website visitors’ personal data

 

  1. As a website visitor, by filling out the contact form:
    1. You agree to use your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial e-mail messages (newsletters), promotional materials, direct sales, market surveys, and direct product offers from the Provider and third parties, but not more than twice a week, and at the same time
    2. you declare that you do not consider sending the information under point a) to be an unsolicited advertisement in the sense of Act No. 40/1995 Coll. as amended, as the user expressly agrees with sending the information according to point a) in conjunction with § 7 of Act No. 480/2004 Coll.,
    3. You may withdraw your consent under this paragraph in writing at any time by email at vseved@loap.cz.

 

  1. The legal reason (title) for personal data processing is the consent under Article 6 par. 1) point a) of the GDPR and the Seller's legitimate interest under Article 6 par. 1) point f) of the GDPR. The Seller's legitimate interest is direct marketing (sending business information/newsletters and telemarketing) and market research. In order to process personal data for direct marketing purposes in the scope of the name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, you can file an objection under Article 21 of the GDPR at the e-mail address vseved@loap.cz. In such a case, Piccollo will not continue to process such data until it has established serious legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the determination, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

  1. Piccollo uses so-called cookies to enhance the quality of its services, offers personalisation, collect anonymous data and for analytical purposes in its presentation. Cookie details are listed in the web interface's cookies bar. By using the web interface, you agree to use the mentioned technology.

 

Personal details of the competitors

 

  1. If you are participating in any of Piccollo's competitions, we will use the personal data you provide to us on the competition coupon/application form for the purposes of the competition. Piccollo processes the personal data of individuals for the purpose of transferring prices, but also for tax purposes where this is necessary in view of the value of the price. You have expressed your consent to participate in the competition, including personal data processing within the competition, when you entered the competition and agreed to the privacy policy contained herein.

 

  1. The legal reason (title) for personal data processing is the consent under Article 6 par. 1) point a) of the GDPR and the Seller's legitimate interest under Article 6 par. 1) point f) of the GDPR. The Seller's legitimate interest is direct marketing (sending business information/newsletters and telemarketing) and market research. In order to process personal data for direct marketing purposes in the scope of the name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, you can file an objection under Article 21 of the GDPR at the e-mail address vseved@loap.cz. In such a case, Piccollo will not continue to process such data until it has established serious legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the determination, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Common Provisions

 

  1. Piccollo stores the personal data obtained for agreement performance purposes if you are the Buyer for the period necessary to exercise the rights and obligations arising from this contractual relationship and to exercise claims under these contractual relationships (for 15 years after terminating the contractual relationship). Once it expires, your data will be deleted. If Piccollo has obtained your personal data under your consent, it will process it until your consent is withdrawn.

 

  1. Piccollo uses sub-contractors, in particular web hosting and mailing service providers (personal data are stored in the EU) for legitimate interest performance. Sub-contractors are screened for safe personal data processing. Vendors and sub-contractors have entered into a personal data processing agreement under which sub-contractors are responsible for the proper security of the physical, hardware and software perimeter, and hence bears direct responsibility towards the Buyer for any leakage or intrusion of personal data

 

  1. Piccollo intends to transfer personal data to a developed country (to a non-EU country). The recipients of personal data in developed countries are mailing services/cloud service providers. Personal data transfer is based on the European Commission's decision on adequate protection under Article 45 of the GDPR (EU-US Privacy Shield and the provider's commitment to comply with these rules).

 

  1. According to the GDPR, you have certain rights: the right to request Piccollo to access your personal data pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR, the correction of personal data under Article 16 of the GDPR, or the restricting processing under Article 18 of the GDPR and the right to delete personal data under Article 17 par. 1) point a) and (c) to (f) of the GDPR. You also have the right to object to the processing under Article 21 of the GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant under Article 20 of the GDPR by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address vseved@loap.cz.

 

  1. If you believe that your right to privacy has been violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (uoou.cz).

 

  1. You are not required to provide personal data as a buyer. However, the provision of personal data is a necessary requirement for the agreement’s conclusion and performance and it is not possible for the Seller to conclude or fulfil the agreement without the provision of the necessary personal data.

 

  1. If you are under 15, you cannot express valid consent regarding personal data processing. In this case, one of your parents or a legal guardian must agree to your personal data processing.

 

  1. Personal data will be processed automatically. Piccollo does not make automated individual decision-making under GDPR No. 22.

 

  1. You were familiar with these rules prior to your personal data processing, i.e. especially before the agreement was concluded, before sending the contact form, before joining the competition. Check the box on the web to agree to these rules.

 

 

  1. Piccollo is authorised to change these terms and conditions; is obliged to publish a new version of the rules on its website without unnecessary delay or to send a new version to the Buyer at their email address. If the change requires your consent, the new version will be submitted to you to indicate whether you agree or not.

 

  1. Piccollo's contact details regarding the following rules are: vseved@loap.cz

 

  1. Relationships that are not expressly governed by these terms and conditions are governed by the GDPR and by Czech Republic laws, in particular by Act No. 89/2012 Coll., The Civil Code, as amended.

 

 These Rules become effective on May 25th, 2018.

 

 

Sign up for our newsletter and we will send you a 100 CZK discount voucher for your first purchase over 500 CZK.

719 PARTNER STORES & PICKUP POINTS

DPD courier will deliver the order to your home, or you can pick it up personally at the DPD branches across the country. Delivery within 1-2 working days. You can buy the products from our resellers too.

SELECT THE CLOSEST

DPD logo    Uloženka logo   |    Payu logo    Mastercard logo    Visa logo    |    APEK logo Heureka logo